|
Post by wh541 on Apr 10, 2013 20:03:22 GMT
Is route 573 the only circle bus route that runs in one direct only ie clockwise/Anti Clockwise.
Are there any others that run in one direction only?
|
|
|
Post by DT 11 on Apr 10, 2013 20:06:13 GMT
138 Coney Hall Loop 291 Woodlands Estate Loop 327 Elsinge Estate Loop H2 Golders Green Loop R5 Knockholt Loop R6 St Mary Cray Loop R8 Biggin Hill Loop R9 Ramsden Loop R10 Knockholt Loop R70 Hampton Loop
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 10, 2013 20:07:15 GMT
H9/H10 and H18/H19 also operate as circles. H9 and H18 operate anticlockwise and H10 and H19 operate clockwise.
|
|
|
Post by wh541 on Apr 10, 2013 20:10:40 GMT
138 Coney Hall Loop 291 Woodlands Estate Loop 327 Elsinge Estate Loop H2 Golders Green Loop R5 Knockholt Loop R6 St Mary Cray Loop R8 Biggin Hill Loop R9 Ramsden Loop R10 Knockholt Loop R70 Hampton Loop Do these only run in one direction?
|
|
|
Post by DT 11 on Apr 10, 2013 20:19:58 GMT
138 Coney Hall Loop 291 Woodlands Estate Loop 327 Elsinge Estate Loop H2 Golders Green Loop R5 Knockholt Loop R6 St Mary Cray Loop R8 Biggin Hill Loop R9 Ramsden Loop R10 Knockholt Loop R70 Hampton Loop Do these only run in one direction? No 138: Bromley North - Hayes - Coney Hall - Hayes - Bromley North R5: Orpington Station - High Street - Walnuts Centre - High Street - Green Street Green - Pratt's Bottom - Halstead - Knockholt - Cudham - Green Street Green - Orpington Station. R10 = Reverse of R5. R70: Richmond Manor Circus - Richmond Station - Twickeham - Fulwell - Hampton Loop - Fulwell - Twickenham - Richmond Station - Richmond, Manor Circus Routes R5, R9, R10 only go in One direction. R5 & R10 is the same R5 is Clockwise, R10 is anticlockwise
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 10, 2013 20:22:41 GMT
138 Coney Hall Loop 291 Woodlands Estate Loop 327 Elsinge Estate Loop H2 Golders Green Loop R5 Knockholt Loop R6 St Mary Cray Loop R8 Biggin Hill Loop R9 Ramsden Loop R10 Knockholt Loop R70 Hampton Loop Do these only run in one direction? The Orpington area R-routes aren't really circular as such. The R5/R10 and R8 run a large loop which starts and ends at Orpington Station, though that's more of a P-shape than properly circular. Some of the others run small loops at the end, such as the R3 and R8 though they are largely bi-directional routes. The R6 doesn't have a loop as far as I know.
|
|
|
Post by DT 11 on Apr 10, 2013 20:28:43 GMT
Do these only run in one direction? The Orpington area R-routes aren't really circular as such. The R5/R10 and R8 run a large loop which starts and ends at Orpington Station, though that's more of a P-shape than properly circular. Some of the others run small loops at the end, such as the R3 and R8 though they are largely bi-directional routes. The R6 doesn't have a loop as far as I know. R5, R9 & R10 are defiantly Circular services. R6 takes all of its Stand time in Orpington Station. R8 has a Loop in Biggin Hill
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 10, 2013 20:30:16 GMT
The Orpington area R-routes aren't really circular as such. The R5/R10 and R8 run a large loop which starts and ends at Orpington Station, though that's more of a P-shape than properly circular. Some of the others run small loops at the end, such as the R3 and R8 though they are largely bi-directional routes. The R6 doesn't have a loop as far as I know. R5, R9 & R10 are defiantly Circular services. R8 has a Loop in Biggin Hill Indeed, they run a sort of P-shape with a double run in Orpington. The R8's loop is pretty small, though given it's a one-bus route for most of the time it essentially runs as a loop.
|
|
|
Post by snoggle on Apr 10, 2013 21:47:28 GMT
The 499 runs in a one way loop at the Becontree part of the route but is scheduled to take 2 mins stand time. Not sure if that falls into the definition of a circular service.
I am confused by Metrobus's remark about the 138. Surely the route at Coney Hall is a one way loop? Same for the R70.
|
|
|
Post by DT 11 on Apr 10, 2013 22:09:03 GMT
The 499 runs in a one way loop at the Becontree part of the route but is scheduled to take 2 mins stand time. Not sure if that falls into the definition of a circular service. I am confused by Metrobus's remark about the 138. Surely the route at Coney Hall is a one way loop? Same for the R70. 138 is a one way Loop via Coney Hall. then back to Hayes
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Apr 11, 2013 0:10:40 GMT
Route 24 at the Pimlico area.
Also 346
|
|
|
Post by eggmiester on Apr 11, 2013 15:47:24 GMT
the 178 and B16 both loop the old Ferrier Estate (now named Kidbrooke Village) in Kidbrooke, all buses heading to all destinations go the same way round the loop.
although may all change soon once the result of the recent consulted proposals is known.
|
|
|
Post by T.R. on Apr 12, 2013 0:40:12 GMT
H9/H10 in Harrow?
|
|
|
Post by ilovelondonbuses on Apr 12, 2013 1:02:06 GMT
Route 518.
|
|
|
Post by romfordbuses on Apr 12, 2013 1:28:41 GMT
Clutching at straws here but the 103 and 175 termini at North Romford are loops so *technically sort of maybeish* they are circle routes.
|
|