|
Post by abellion on Aug 5, 2022 20:59:29 GMT
90/120: Northolt > Northolt, West End Road How useful of TfL! Passengers will no longer be distressed at the exclusion of a random road that nobody has ever heard of!
|
|
|
Post by COBO on Aug 6, 2022 0:35:37 GMT
90/120: Northolt > Northolt, West End Road Why they added West End Road to Northolt? West End Road is near Yeading White Hart not Northolt that sure will confuse people.
|
|
|
Post by LondonExplorer316 on Aug 7, 2022 7:55:08 GMT
90/120: Northolt > Northolt, West End Road How useful of TfL! Passengers will no longer be distressed at the exclusion of a random road that nobody has ever heard of! The irony in it all is that West End Road is in Yeading and not Northolt
|
|
|
Post by northlondon83 on Aug 7, 2022 16:31:12 GMT
109 (but not N109*): Croydon > Croydon Town Centre 50 75 109 197 405 412 N250 (but not N109*): Croydon Town Centre > Croydon, Town Centre 433: Croydon Town Centre > East Croydon * N109 for now is still "Croydon" What a waste just to add a comma!
|
|
|
Post by rif153 on Aug 7, 2022 18:24:18 GMT
Some of these new destinations are improvements making things clearer but others are just irritatingly over descriptive imo
|
|
|
Post by Eastlondoner62 on Aug 7, 2022 18:28:01 GMT
Some of these new destinations are improvements making things clearer but others are just irritatingly over descriptive imo While others just seem to be changes for the sake of it. I'm not sure what's happened with the 115, 343 and 242 but that's all just plain wrong. The 115 and 242 both terminate outside Aldgate Station while the 343 doesn't even make it to Aldgate East.
|
|
|
Post by DT 11 on Aug 7, 2022 19:06:46 GMT
Some of these new destinations are improvements making things clearer but others are just irritatingly over descriptive imo While others just seem to be changes for the sake of it. I'm not sure what's happened with the 115, 343 and 242 but that's all just plain wrong. The 115 and 242 both terminate outside Aldgate Station while the 343 doesn't even make it to Aldgate East. Aldgate is better I would say even if it is vague.
|
|
|
Post by DT 11 on Aug 7, 2022 19:09:21 GMT
Some of these new destinations are improvements making things clearer but others are just irritatingly over descriptive imo Some of the changes do make sense. Many destinations were just very vague and sorry to say not uninformed with other destinations. Example Hospitals. Queen Elizabeth Hospital Queen Mary’s Hospital Princess Royal Hospital Tooting, St George’s Hospital is more descriptive. Someone who doesn’t know the are could have thought Queen Mary’s Hospital in Roehampton!
|
|
|
Post by southlondon413 on Aug 9, 2022 16:45:49 GMT
Some of these new destinations are improvements making things clearer but others are just irritatingly over descriptive imo Some of the changes do make sense. Many destinations were just very vague and sorry to say not uninformed with other destinations. Example Hospitals. Queen Elizabeth Hospital Queen Mary’s Hospital Princess Royal Hospital Tooting, St George’s Hospital is more descriptive. Someone who doesn’t know the are could have thought Queen Mary’s Hospital in Roehampton! There is also a Queens Mary’s Hospital within the St Helier grounds.
|
|
|
Post by abellion on Aug 11, 2022 19:53:36 GMT
Does anyone have any predictions of possible changes? There are a lot of stations and bus stations such as Putney Bridge and Canada Water with no qualifiers yet. Also "Green Man" added onto the 14 and 37.
|
|
|
Post by someone on Aug 12, 2022 12:15:19 GMT
Does anyone have any predictions of possible changes? There are a lot of stations and bus stations such as Putney Bridge and Canada Water with no qualifiers yet. Also "Green Man" added onto the 14 and 37. I think Canada Water is fine without any descriptive article, however Putney Bridge really needs to have "Station" added to the end of it, as unaware passengers might think the route ends in Putney itself!
|
|
|
Post by wirewiper on Aug 12, 2022 12:32:58 GMT
Does anyone have any predictions of possible changes? There are a lot of stations and bus stations such as Putney Bridge and Canada Water with no qualifiers yet. Also "Green Man" added onto the 14 and 37. I think Canada Water is fine without any descriptive article, however Putney Bridge really needs to have "Station" added to the end of it, as unaware passengers might think the route ends in Putney itself! Perhaps when terminating from the north it should be "Fulham, Putney Bridge Station" - because technically, that's where it is!
|
|
|
Post by vjaska on Aug 12, 2022 14:07:11 GMT
I think Canada Water is fine without any descriptive article, however Putney Bridge really needs to have "Station" added to the end of it, as unaware passengers might think the route ends in Putney itself! Perhaps when terminating from the north it should be "Fulham, Putney Bridge Station" - because technically, that's where it is! That's true but I personally don't think that would necessary as most people would probably require the station itself and the alighting point is Putney Bridge Station stop for all routes other than maybe the 378 (I can't remember it's standing arrangements) plus the 414 is the only route from that direction and really only skirts through coming from Parsons Green & Fulham Broadway. Personally, I've always said that the alighting point is the stop where the blind should match as much as possible
|
|
|
Post by northlondon83 on Aug 12, 2022 14:18:39 GMT
I think Canada Water is fine without any descriptive article, however Putney Bridge really needs to have "Station" added to the end of it, as unaware passengers might think the route ends in Putney itself! Perhaps when terminating from the north it should be "Fulham, Putney Bridge Station" - because technically, that's where it is! People might think that those routes go through Fulham though
|
|
|
Post by george on Aug 12, 2022 14:28:16 GMT
I think Canada Water is fine without any descriptive article, however Putney Bridge really needs to have "Station" added to the end of it, as unaware passengers might think the route ends in Putney itself! Perhaps when terminating from the north it should be "Fulham, Putney Bridge Station" - because technically, that's where it is! personally I think it's completely unnecessary as there's only one entrance on one side of the bridge so there's no confusion. Also I don't like the idea of having different Ibus destination names for the exact same place depending on where your bus has come from but just my opinion.
|
|