|
Post by Tangy on Feb 22, 2009 13:49:39 GMT
Let's get back into quiz mode with this.
The idea is to work out which route I am following by using alternatives routes to get between the two termini.
For example if route 238 was not running you would get routes 104, 376 and the 5 to go between Stratford and Barking following the EXACTLY same route as the 238.
The alternatives route mentioned will follow the mystery route EXACTLY with no diversions. The word "solo" means only the mystery route goes that along that section of route so you have have to fill the gap.
1. 313, solo, 215, 69 2. 141, 35, solo, 53, 436 3. 210, solo, 91, solo, 144, 230, solo, 476, 230 4. 267, 9, 28, 23, 205, 18, 24, solo 5. 232, 245, 83, 92, 245, solo, 186, 340, solo 6. 83, 195, E2 7. 496, 294, 370, 372, 287 8. 176, 6, 189, 328 9. 466, 367, 130 0. 57, 133, 35, 63, 17, 63
Have fun.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 22, 2009 15:24:13 GMT
Let's get back into quiz mode with this. The idea is to work out which route I am following by using alternatives routes to get between the two termini. For example if route 238 was not running you would get routes 104, 376 and the 5 to go between Stratford and Barking following the EXACTLY same route as the 238. The alternatives route mentioned will follow the mystery route EXACTLY with no diversions. The word "solo" means only the mystery route goes that along that section of route so you have have to fill the gap. 1. 313, solo, 215, 69 2. 141, 35, solo, 53, 436 3. 210, solo, 91, solo, 144, 230, solo, 476, 230 4. 267, 9, 28, 23, 205, 18, 24, solo 5. 232, 245, 83, 92, 245, solo, 186, 340, solo 6. 83, 195, E2 7. 496, 294, 370, 372, 287 8. 176, 6, 189, 328 9. 466, 367, 130 0. 57, 133, 35, 63, 17, 63 Have fun. Right let's have a crack at this... 1. 97 (Chingford Station > Leyton, Downsell Road) (solo section: The Ridgeway, Chingford)2. 21 (Newington Green > Lewisham Station) (solo section: Great Dover Street, between Borough and Bricklayers Arms)3. 41 (Archway Station > Tottenham Hale Station) (solo sections: [1st] Hazelville Road, Hornsey Rise; [2nd] Tottenham Lane, Hornsey; [3rd] West Green Road, nr. Seven Sisters) 4. 27 (Turnham Green Church > Chalk Farm Morrison's) (solo section: that small road leading into Morrison's at Chalk Farm - don't know the name 5. 182 (Brent Cross Shopping Centre > Harrow Weald, Oxhey Lane) solo sections: [1st] Watford Road, Sudbury; [2nd] Uxbridge Road, Harrow Weald6. E8 (Ealing Broadway Station > Brentford, Commerce Road), although the Ealing terminus is just by Haven Green, and the 83 doesn't stop round there... ? I'll be nice and let other members work the other questions out
|
|
|
Post by 6HP502C on Feb 22, 2009 15:45:41 GMT
5 -182 (Brent Cross - Harrow Weald)? 8 - 139 (Waterloo - West Hampstead)? 0 - 45 (Streatham Hill Atkins Road - King's Cross)?
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Feb 22, 2009 15:46:45 GMT
0 is route 45, although it does not follow it exactly as there is no way of changing where they intersect.
Instead you would need to double back at Streatham Hill where the 45 obviously does not go (and change from at Christchurch Road from southbound to northbound stops) or make a relatively long walk between stops along part of the route from Streatham Place to Brixton Hill, Holmewood Road.
Not certain, but is number 4 route 27? The solo bit being where it goes into Morrisons?
|
|
|
Post by vjaska on Feb 22, 2009 21:10:52 GMT
7 - 165 Abbey Wood Lane-Romford? 9 - 312 South Croydon Garage-Norwood Junction? (though 312 terminates at the station whereas 130 continues around to the High Street).
|
|
|
Post by Tangy on Mar 8, 2009 15:25:31 GMT
Okay- let's close this quiz now. I believe all answers are now in.
1. 313, solo, 215, 69= Route 97 2. 141, 35, solo, 53, 436= Route 21 (though route 21 terminates in Lewisham at the Molesworth Street stand, not the bus station.) 3. 210, solo, 91, solo, 144, 230, solo, 476, 230= route 41 4. 267, 9, 28, 23, 205, 18, 24, solo= route 27 5. 232, 245, 83, 92, 245, solo, 186, 340, solo= route 182 6. 83, 195, E2= route E8(although I forgot the 83 doesn't serve Haven Green!!) 7. 496, 294, 370, 372, 287= route 165 8. 176, 6, 189, 328= route 139 9. 466, 367, 312= route 130 (although the 130 continues under the low bridge) 0. 57, 133, 35, 63, 17, 63= route 45 (don't quite know layout of the junction at Christchurch Road, but changing buses at a junction is permitted).
Well dopne all of you. Quiz closed.
|
|
|
Post by jrussa on Mar 9, 2009 4:43:49 GMT
But Route 436 doesn't terminate at the Bus Station. It terminates on the same road as Route 21
|
|
|
Post by vjaska on Mar 9, 2009 14:15:38 GMT
But Route 436 doesn't terminate at the Bus Station. It terminates on the same road as Route 21 I'm afraid that the 436 does terminate at the bus station right before the bridge.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Mar 9, 2009 16:22:51 GMT
0. 57, 133, 35, 63, 17, 63= route 45 (don't quite know layout of the junction at Christchurch Road, but changing buses at a junction is permitted). Okay, at first I thought you meant you could do the journeys by changing at bus stops only. Here is a map of that junction with the bus stops anyway, just to show you what I meant. maps.google.co.uk/maps?f=q&source=s_q&ll=51.445636,-0.12498
|
|