|
Post by VPL630 on Aug 26, 2014 0:36:13 GMT
Got any good ones you like, can be anything
|
|
|
Post by vjaska on Aug 26, 2014 1:55:27 GMT
Got any good ones you like, can be anything Terminator 2 is my all time favourite film - I'm a massive Arnie fan and pretty love most of his movies Other films I like are: Jurassic Park 1, 2 & 3 The Last Action Hero Inbetweeners 1 & 2 The Fast & Furious franchise Gone in 60 seconds Atomic Train Expendables 1, 2 & 3 Hall Pass Meet the Millers Hangover 2 & 3 21 & 22 Jump Street Haunted House Predator 1 & 2 Speed 1 & 2 The Beverley Hills Cop franchise The Naked Gun franchise The Police Academy franchise Dread 3D Piranha (the original one from the 70's) Total Recall (the Arnie one only) True Lies Kindegarten Cop Twins Bruce Almighty Ace Ventura And many more...............
|
|
|
Post by snoggle on Aug 26, 2014 8:07:21 GMT
Any James Bond film (I'm a huge fan of the Bond films and can watch them over and over - just as well given how often they're repeated ) The Bourne Trilogy (with Matt Damon in the lead role) Shallow Grave Trainspotting Shrek Toy Story films Seven Dead Poets Society Saturday Night Fever Can you tell I haven't been to the cinema for years and years?
|
|
|
Post by mondraker275 on Aug 26, 2014 8:18:39 GMT
Got any good ones you like, can be anything Terminator 2 is my all time favourite film - I'm a massive Arnie fan and pretty love most of his movies Other films I like are: Jurassic Park 1, 2 & 3 The Last Action Hero Inbetweeners 1 & 2 The Fast & Furious franchise Gone in 60 seconds Atomic Train Expendables 1, 2 & 3 Hall Pass Meet the Millers Hangover 2 & 3 21 & 22 Jump Street Haunted House Predator 1 & 2 Speed 1 & 2 The Beverley Hills Cop franchise The Naked Gun franchise The Police Academy franchise Dread 3D Piranha (the original one from the 70's) Total Recall (the Arnie one only) True Lies Kindegarten Cop Twins Bruce Almighty Ace Ventura And many more............... Speed 1 yes! my number 1, Speed 2 I do not think so! The Bourne movies Pirates of the Carribean movies Die Hard movies The Last 3 days (randomly good movie)
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 26, 2014 8:24:32 GMT
I watch a lot of animated movies so I've split it into two groups. The reason I'm including them is that I know for a fact that the best animated movies are popular with adults as well: Animated Movies: How To Train Your Dragon (Favourite) All Pixar films Ice Age Series Despicable Me Spirited Away Epic Bolt Rio
Non-Animated Movies: The Chronicles of Narnia Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Spy Game The Life of Pi X-Men: Days of Future Past Pirates of the Carribean
|
|
|
Post by M1104 on Aug 26, 2014 9:10:44 GMT
Speed 1 yes! my number 1, Speed 2 I do not think so! I wasn't keen on Speed 2 myself, mainly because of the recast of the main character. Would have been a bit better if that actor played Jack's brother or cousin who happened to be in the same LAPD. It was the same for me with Splash 2 where just about everyone were recasted. There's just no substitute for Tom Hanks and John Candy.
|
|
|
Post by vjaska on Aug 26, 2014 9:49:36 GMT
Terminator 2 is my all time favourite film - I'm a massive Arnie fan and pretty love most of his movies Other films I like are: Jurassic Park 1, 2 & 3 The Last Action Hero Inbetweeners 1 & 2 The Fast & Furious franchise Gone in 60 seconds Atomic Train Expendables 1, 2 & 3 Hall Pass Meet the Millers Hangover 2 & 3 21 & 22 Jump Street Haunted House Predator 1 & 2 Speed 1 & 2 The Beverley Hills Cop franchise The Naked Gun franchise The Police Academy franchise Dread 3D Piranha (the original one from the 70's) Total Recall (the Arnie one only) True Lies Kindegarten Cop Twins Bruce Almighty Ace Ventura And many more............... Speed 1 yes! my number 1, Speed 2 I do not think so! The Bourne movies Pirates of the Carribean movies Die Hard movies The Last 3 days (randomly good movie) I like the Pirates of the Carribean Franchise & the Die Hard Franchise as well. I only watched The Bourne Identity which I enjoyed and the one without Matt Damon which wasn't great.
|
|
|
Post by vjaska on Aug 26, 2014 9:53:50 GMT
I watch a lot of animated movies so I've split it into two groups. The reason I'm including them is that I know for a fact that the best animated movies are popular with adults as well: Animated Movies: How To Train Your Dragon (Favourite) All Pixar films Ice Age Series Despicable Me Spirited Away Epic Bolt Rio Non-Animated Movies: The Chronicles of Narnia Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Spy Game The Life of Pi X-Men: Days of Future Past Pirates of the Carribean Only animated or cartoony films I've enjoyed watching are: Aladdin Wall-E Pokemon Space Jam Wreck it Ralph - my favourite animated film
|
|
|
Post by greeny253 on Aug 27, 2014 18:07:31 GMT
I watch a lot of animated movies so I've split it into two groups. The reason I'm including them is that I know for a fact that the best animated movies are popular with adults as well: Animated Movies: How To Train Your Dragon (Favourite) All Pixar films Ice Age Series Despicable Me Spirited Away Epic Bolt Rio Non-Animated Movies: The Chronicles of Narnia Dawn of the Planet of the Apes Spy Game The Life of Pi X-Men: Days of Future Past Pirates of the Carribean Only animated or cartoony films I've enjoyed watching are: Aladdin Wall-E Pokemon Space Jam Wreck it Ralph - my favourite animated film I did enjoy Wall-E I must admit. Similarly I never laughed as hard as I did when I first saw Despicable Me! Enjoyed the second film and even have a purple minion in the lorry My all time favourite non animated movies are the Star Wars films although I question the imposing of the new actors into the old films - the end of episode 6 in particular. I got the Blu-Ray set when that was released and don't regret it! Also like the Resident Evil films and have all of them on Blu-Ray as well as the spin off CGI films that were released
|
|
|
Post by guybowden on Aug 27, 2014 19:15:44 GMT
The Long Good Friday The Krays Lock stock and two smoking barrels Snatch American Gangster Public enemies Saturday Night Sunday Morning (B&W from the 1950s, watched it in A level film studies, brilliant film) Battle of the bulge
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 27, 2014 20:18:17 GMT
Another two for me to add: The Expendables 3 (Watched it today!) Duck Soup (B&W comedy from I think the 30's, you have to watch it) I'm also expecting Lucy to be good. It's 15-rated. Luckily, I turn 15 in less than two weeks.
|
|
|
Post by vjaska on Aug 27, 2014 21:05:41 GMT
Another two for me to add: The Expendables 3 (Watched it today!) Duck Soup (B&W comedy from I think the 30's, you have to watch it) I'm also expecting Lucy to be good. It's 15-rated. Luckily, I turn 15 in less than two weeks. Lucy looks just a copy of the brilliant film, Limitless, starring Bradley Cooper.
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 27, 2014 21:37:55 GMT
Another two for me to add: The Expendables 3 (Watched it today!) Duck Soup (B&W comedy from I think the 30's, you have to watch it) I'm also expecting Lucy to be good. It's 15-rated. Luckily, I turn 15 in less than two weeks. Lucy looks just a copy of the brilliant film, Limitless, starring Bradley Cooper. I've never heard of that film.
|
|
|
Post by Paul on Aug 27, 2014 21:38:28 GMT
All time favourite film - The Italian Job, the original 1960s version with Michael Caine. Refuse to even countenance watching the remake - no Turin, no proper Minis and no Miura!
But the list of films I like is pretty much endless! The Indiana Jones series is right near the top along with the original Star Wars trilogy. I really enjoyed The Lord of the Rings trilogy - watched the extended versions back-to-back-to-back; around 12 hours of film!
The Die Hard franchise is fantastic with the first one being an incredible film. Being a motor racing fan I found Grand Prix to be very good along with Le Mans - we won't mention Driven......
I really like the Alien, Final Destination, Saw and Scream franchises as well and the Bond films go without saying
Really loving the current trend for Marvel films at the moment as well
Quite like old war films as well such as Battle of Britain and The Dambusters
Then there's the random films:-
Cass - do try to check this one out, very good Football Factory The Business Inbetweeners - seeing #2 on Friday The Hangover films Ted Pretty much anything with Simon Pegg in it The Matrix Spaceballs - hilarious spoof of sci-fi films The Monty Python films especially Life of Brian The Green Mile Armageddon
And then the slightly more embarrassing ones to admit to such as :-
Grease Mamma Mia Shrek
I could go on all night really. My DVD/Blu Ray collection is enormous!!
|
|
Deleted
Deleted Member
Posts: 0
|
Post by Deleted on Aug 27, 2014 21:56:07 GMT
And Home Alone 1-3. The fourth wasn't that good.
|
|