|
Post by londonbuses on Aug 26, 2023 19:06:19 GMT
New Malden/The Fountain (L) -> New Malden/Kingston Road New Malden/The Fountain (K) -> New Malden/Fountain Roundabout Looks like TfL have used the Superloop scheme as a chance to fix the anomaly of the K5 serving "New Malden the Fountain" twice.
|
|
|
Post by surab21 on Aug 26, 2023 20:28:48 GMT
Superloop bus stop name changes
Route SL7
North Cheam/Queen Victoria -> North Cheam/London Road New Malden/The Fountain (L) -> New Malden/Kingston Road New Malden/The Fountain (K) -> New Malden/Fountain Roundabout Wood Street -> Kingston/Wood Street Route SL8
Lees Road -> Hillingdon Heath/Lees Road The Grapes -> Hayes/The Grapes Trinity Road -> Southall/Trinity Road Southall Police Station (eastbound) and North Road (westbound) -> Southall/North Road Christchurch -> Bond Street Christchurch (M) -> Ealing/Christchurch Bromyard Avenue -> Acton Vale/Bromyard Avenue Route SL9
Willow Tree Lane -> Yeading Lane/Willow Tree Lane Manor Lane (northbound) and Manse Close (southbound) -> Harlington High Street/Sipson Lane Station Parade -> Northolt Park Station Hayes Town -> Hayes Town Centre The Grapes -> Hayes/The Grapes Tangmere Gardens -> Yeading/Tangmere Gardens Dilston Close -> Yeading/Dilston Close Is there really a point in naming Station Parade Northolt Park Station for the SL9? Its not like its regularly served Yes there is a point, because if people look at the stop 'Station Parade' it doesn't mean anything unless you are a local and know exactly where Station Parade is. Northolt Park Station, even though it's not served by regular trains, is a much better geographical point for people to anchor themselves to, especially if unfamiliar with the route (which I guess is the point of the Superloop - to induce more demand). Imagine it like this; if there's a bus stop called 'Argyle Road' you wouldn't know where that is just from the name, right? But if the stop was renamed South Greenford Station, even though it doesn't serve regular trains and may not be the actual destination of many people on the bus, you would have a much better idea of roughly where the stop is!
|
|
|
Post by vjaska on Aug 26, 2023 21:16:04 GMT
Is there really a point in naming Station Parade Northolt Park Station for the SL9? Its not like its regularly served Yes there is a point, because if people look at the stop 'Station Parade' it doesn't mean anything unless you are a local and know exactly where Station Parade is. Northolt Park Station, even though it's not served by regular trains, is a much better geographical point for people to anchor themselves to, especially if unfamiliar with the route (which I guess is the point of the Superloop - to induce more demand). Imagine it like this; if there's a bus stop called 'Argyle Road' you wouldn't know where that is just from the name, right? But if the stop was renamed South Greenford Station, even though it doesn't serve regular trains and may not be the actual destination of many people on the bus, you would have a much better idea of roughly where the stop is! Surely the solution then is to keep the original name and just add Northolt Park Station as then both regulars and non regulars would be catered for
|
|
|
Post by surab21 on Aug 26, 2023 22:28:35 GMT
Yes there is a point, because if people look at the stop 'Station Parade' it doesn't mean anything unless you are a local and know exactly where Station Parade is. Northolt Park Station, even though it's not served by regular trains, is a much better geographical point for people to anchor themselves to, especially if unfamiliar with the route (which I guess is the point of the Superloop - to induce more demand). Imagine it like this; if there's a bus stop called 'Argyle Road' you wouldn't know where that is just from the name, right? But if the stop was renamed South Greenford Station, even though it doesn't serve regular trains and may not be the actual destination of many people on the bus, you would have a much better idea of roughly where the stop is! Surely the solution then is to keep the original name and just add Northolt Park Station as then both regulars and non regulars would be catered for Yes that's a valid point. Though Station Parade is not easily searchable on Google as the building doesn't appear marked on the map (other than the bus stop previously of the same name), which I think could have been a factor in the decision to remove it. You need to go all the way into streetview to see any indication of where the building is. It can't have been judged a significant enough landmark to stay, I guess.
|
|
|
Post by surab21 on Mar 3, 2024 18:06:14 GMT
Happened a few years ago now, but the old Nightingale Hospital alighting point has been covered in white (vinyl? paint..?) so the information is not visible. Unsure why they haven't just removed the stop altogether. Saves putting one back in for the next pandemic I guess! linkThe stop/shelter (A) further up the road ( link) has been removed.
|
|
|
Post by surab21 on Apr 16, 2024 21:52:05 GMT
Routes 427, A10, U1, U3, U4, U7
"Manor Waye" -> "Manor Waye - St Andrews Park" (though I am not sure the name sticker on the stop flag itself has changed). Might be the only bus stop name with a hyphen!
And on the 427, the final/first stops in Southall are shown as "Bridge Road (UB2)" and "The Green (UB2)" on LVF, I wonder if this is actually what's shown on iBus screens too? Might be the only pair of bus stop names with a postcode in them!
|
|
|
Post by borneobus on Apr 17, 2024 1:06:16 GMT
Routes 427, A10, U1, U3, U4, U7 "Manor Waye" -> "Manor Waye - St Andrews Park" (though I am not sure the name sticker on the stop flag itself has changed). Might be the only bus stop name with a hyphen! And on the 427, the final/first stops in Southall are shown as "Bridge Road (UB2)" and "The Green (UB2)" on LVF, I wonder if this is actually what's shown on iBus screens too? Might be the only pair of bus stop names with a postcode in them! Might be the only bus stop name with a hyphen!
Sorrreee, there's one nearby: terminus of 207 is "Hayes by-Pass" ...and I cheated...confirmed with Google Maps as containing hyphen Caterham-on-the-Hill Tesco (404/466) Al-Emaan Centre / Keston Mosque (353) * On the U3 route "The Green" shows on iBus screens as "The Green" not "The Green (UB7)"
|
|
|
Post by surab21 on Apr 17, 2024 19:33:56 GMT
Routes 427, A10, U1, U3, U4, U7 "Manor Waye" -> "Manor Waye - St Andrews Park" (though I am not sure the name sticker on the stop flag itself has changed). Might be the only bus stop name with a hyphen! And on the 427, the final/first stops in Southall are shown as "Bridge Road (UB2)" and "The Green (UB2)" on LVF, I wonder if this is actually what's shown on iBus screens too? Might be the only pair of bus stop names with a postcode in them! Might be the only bus stop name with a hyphen!
Sorrreee, there's one nearby: terminus of 207 is "Hayes by-Pass" ...and I cheated...confirmed with Google Maps as containing hyphen Caterham-on-the-Hill Tesco (404/466) Al-Emaan Centre / Keston Mosque (353) * On the U3 route "The Green" shows on iBus screens as "The Green" not "The Green (UB7)" Ah no I meant hyphen to connect two separate words (as in with a space either side), rather than as part of a place/road/building name Good to know for route U3, must be an LVF quirk then.
|
|